• ico Comfortable transport
• ico Hygiene & Sanitary Safety
• ico Language: English/Russian/Arabic
With its magnificent landscapes, at the foot of the Caucasus Mountains and 750 m above the sea level, its local Mediterranean like climate makes the region suitable for growing extraordinary agricultural produce. The winemakers here recreate the concept of “vin du producteur”, where new technologies are combined with ancestral artistry.
Meysari inspires you to uncork a bottle of one of red, white or rose Shirvan Wines, pour a glass and taste the outcome of the delicate minuet of dance with Mother Nature.
Diri Baba mausoleum, antient mosques,  Yeddi Gumbez (“The Seven Domes”),  Meysari winery, Vineyards,  factory & organic wine production technology , wine cellar,   wine museum & souvenir shop.
Guests will be taken from hotel in Baku and go to Shamakhi region.
Shamakhi is an astonishing place with ultra-extraordinary nature and incredible architecture, culture and unique history, interesting customs and traditions. It can be studied all one’s life and every day you’d observe something new.
On their way to Shamakhi there is a small but interesting mausoleum called Diri Baba. The uniqueness of the structure of the place is that the architect “built” the tomb into the rock. The impression is that the tomb is suspended in the air.
After Diri Baba guests keep their way to Shamakhi city.  Shamakhi is an ancient city of Azerbaijan which was the capital of Shirvan Dynasty during 9th -16th century. On the 18th century it was the center of Shamakhi Khanate. Guests may see Yeddi Gumbez (“The Seven Domes”) with burial places of Shamakhi governors, Juma Mosque which foundation was laid in the 10th century.
After excursion in Shamakhi guests will turn to Meysari Winery. There are several wine zones in Azerbaijan and one of them is Shirvan valley. Here you can find wineries where you may try Matrasa, Merlot, Muscat, Saperavi, Savigion blanc and others. We will show one of the nicest wineries in the region – Meysari, the only one in the country producing EU certified organic wine
Their first 40 hectares of vineyard were planted in 2014, Already the area under vine has grown to some 310 hectares, the brand new processing unit uses first top-quality French equipment made by Pera, and a museum, restaurant and guesthouse have been built to facilitate wine tours.
Guests will be given information about winery and showing the area, will try 3 types of wine with snacks. Also, guests may have lunch in local restaurant Abgora.
After resting return to Baku.
Transportation according to the program
Professional guide (English, Russian, Arabic)