PLEASE TAKE NOTE! Starting from 15th April 2022 the requirement to submit a document confirming negative PCR test result for COVID-19 to entry Republic of Azerbaijan is abolished.
Citizens of CIS countries (except Turkmenistan) and Turkey do not need visas to enter Azerbaijan. Citizens of Iran, Israel, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Qatar, Japan, South Korea, China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, UAE (including holders of UAE resident visa with a validity period of more than 6 months) and citizens of the USA traveling by New York-Baku direct flight can get visas with 30 day validity upon arrival at the international airports of Azerbaijan.
Citizens of other countries need to obtain electronic visa or apply to the nearest Azerbaijani diplomatic mission before traveling to Azerbaijan.
The procedure of issuance of single electronic visas through "ASAN Visa" system ( https://evisa.gov.az/en/ ) is carried out by State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Electronic visa is being issued within 3 business days (3 hours in case of express option) and valid for 30 days. Please follow the link to apply. ( https://evisa.gov.az/en/ )
If you have any problems getting e-visa our staff is always ready to help.
Ordinary visa
Ordinary visa can be for single entry (validity period up to 90 days), multiple entry (validity period up to 2 years) and transit. These types of visas should be obtained in the nearest Azerbaijani diplomatic mission before traveling to Azerbaijan.
More information about Azerbaijani visas can be obtained here ( https://mfa.gov.az/en/content/32/visa ).
NoteAll foreigners planning to stay in Azerbaijan for more than 15 days should get registered upon place of stay. For this they should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan via one of the following resources: