KULCHA – sweet spiced bread
SAMANI KHALVA  – a sweet made from sprouting wheat
Shoots of sprouting wheat are an essential decoration of any Novruz table. A few weeks before Novruz, take a handful of wheat seeds, which symbolize abundance, water them, and sing the traditional song ´Seeds, protect me, and I will grow you every year.´
• It is traditional to plant a tree at Novruz and in no instance should a tree be cut down. According to popular belief, it is a good sign to plant a mulberry tree, fig tree or chestnut tree at Novruz.
• The ancient tradition is continued of presenting a khoncha or tray. Novruz tray or khoncha with wheat shoots and sweets of sweets and nuts to people who work on the land. Whoever is planning to build a house believes that the foundation should be laid during Novruz so that the house should always be successful.
• In the evening on the Last Tuesday children knock at doors of neighbouring houses, leave a hat or small sack on the threshold or throw them over a fence and hide. The householders should return the hats with holiday treats. Every home should prepare different dishes at Novruz and they must include pilaff (Azerbaijan has more than 100 sorts of pilaff). There is a tradition of dying hard-boiled eggs and playing a game to see which is the harder. During Novruz people are given their holiday ´portion´ or Novruz payi. Holiday cakes, samani and candles are put on a tray and sent to neighbours and friends. The tray with holiday cakes is called the khoncha and it should not be returned empty, or the house will no longer be prosperous, according to popular belief.
• Musical gatherings take place at Novruz. Minstrels and folk singers sing songs and public games are held – tightrope walkers demonstrate their skills, wrestlers test their strength and shows are performed in public squares. The comic show Kos-Kosa is performed across Azerbaijan at Novruz.
• The number of weddings increases during Novruz. According to popular belief, families created during Novruz will be happy. Boys born during the holiday season are often called Novruz while girls are called Bahar, which means ´spring´.
• The largest samani or wheat shoots in Azerbaijan are grown on top of the ancient Maiden Tower in Baku. A local beauty, Bahar khanim – Miss Spring, chosen by the people, lights the torch on top of the tower to welcome Novruz.
• Another ancient Novruz tradition in Azerbaijan, maintained by young people, is to light bonfires on mountain tops at night and remain awake till morning. This custom is called Greeting the Sun and just before dawn the young people sing the song Godukhan in chorus. Just as it has over the millennia, Novruz will come to Azerbaijan again and again. People will light bonfires and when dawn breaks and the first rays of sun strike through, they will exclaim: